Branch Programs

Monthly program meetings this year will be held at various locations. Please check monthly newsletter for more program details and additional events.  All are open to the public but require an RSVP for attendance and optional meal (except August Open House).

AAUW Austin Branch PROGRAM meetings generally include:  Registration, Networking and Visiting; Speaker, Program; Short Business Meeting; Optional Breakfast or Luncheon.

Luncheon or Breakfast Information:

    • Members and guests may attend the business meeting & program without attending the meal.  A $5.00 seat fee/service charge will be assessed to members who attend a branch meeting without staying for the meal. 
    • A check or exact change is requested to pay for the meal.
    • Advance reservations are required for the meal. As a general rule, you must make OR cancel your reservation no later than 6:00 PM, 4-5 days before the meeting.  No-shows will be responsible for payment.
    • For reservations, RSVP as follows: Contact Diane Brewer via emaill:  zdramamom@austin.rr.com or check newsletter for alternate contact information.  Given enough notice, special dietary requirements can be met (allergies, vegetarian preference).

2016-2017 AAUW Austin Branch Programs:

Another exciting year has begun!


September 9 (Friday), 10 AM “Living and Working in China”  Wendell Harwell, Norris Center, Northcross Mall; Contact: Marina Rivers

October 12 (Wednesday), 10 AM – “Texas Voters: Trends and Issues”, Grace Chimene TX League of Women Voters, Lea Masiello, PhD Austin League WV, Norris Center, Northcross Mall; Contact: Sylvia Garcia & Jean Bessent

November 15 (Tuesday), 10 AM – “American Women and their Collections”, Dr. Karen Pope, Westwood Country Club; Contact: Marina Rivers & Diane Brewer

December 15 (Thursday), 2:30-6:00 PM- AAUW/AWFC Joint Holiday Open House, Texas Federated Women’s Club Mansion,  Contact: Anita Knight & Lynn Cooksey

January 13 (Friday), 10 AM – “Cuba: Yesterday, Today, & Tomorrow”,  Ann Marie Ellis,  Austin Woman’s Club Contact: Ann Marie Ellis& Marina Rivers

February 11 (Saturday), 10 AM –  “Tomlinson Hill”, Chris Tomlinson, Norris Center, Northcross Mall Contact: Mary Ellen Scribner

March 8 (Wednesday), 6:30 PM (Note time) – International Women’s Day, Joint Collaboration with Austin UNA/USA, Austin Woman’s Club Contact: Anita Knight & Lynn Cooksey

April 12 (Wednesday), 10 AM – “Women in the Austin Police Dept”,  Surei Scanlon, PAO, Election of Officers, Austin Woman’s Club Contact: Ruth Rubio & Janet Widoff

May 6 (Saturday), 10 AM – Installations of Officers, UT Scholars Awards, Norris Center, Northcross Mall Contact: Jean Bessent & Marsha Endahl Kramer

Archived Programs:

2015-2016 Branch Programs
2014-2015  Branch Programs.